BC Fiddlers Contest Results

 

2020

2019

2018

2017

Contest in Quesnel, BC

October 2, 3, 2020

CANCELLED DUE TO COVID-19

Contest in Kamloops

September 18, 19, 2020

CANCELLED DUE TO COVID-19

Contest in Kelowna

June 6, 2020

CANCELLED DUE TO COVID-19

2020

2019

2018

2017

Place

49th Contest held in
Quesnel, BC October 5, 2019

NOVICE  CLASS
1 st NIKOLAI BENSON
JUNIOR CLASS
1 st ARYANNA LANGAN
2 nd SCARLETT JOHNSTON
3 rd SAPHYRA LANGAN
YOUTH CLASS
1 st LUCIA JOHNSTON
2 nd EXTON HARDING
SENIOR CLASS
1 st MARSHALL FEDORUK
2 nd BETH BRESSETTE
3 rd ANGELINE SLATER
4 th JOHN TRIBE
5 th SHELLY THIERMAN
INTERMEDIATE CLASS
1 st ALEXANDRA ARNOTT
2 nd JANICE MEYER
3 rd DILIP MISTRY
OPEN CLASS
1 st MARY ALLEN
2 nd STAN RYDER
3 rd LYNN TRIBE
CHAMPIONSHIP CLASS
1 st ANITA MAMELA
2 nd ELIZABETH EWEN
3 rd HUNTER GROSSE PEAREN
TWIN FIDDLE CLASS
1 st ANITA MAMELA / HUNTER GROSSE PEAREN
2 nd ELIZABETH EWEN / EXTON HARDING
3 rd ALEXANDRA ARNOTT / BETH BRESSETTE
4 th LYNN TRIBE / JOHN TRIBE

50th Provincial Contest held in

Kamloops, BC September 14, 2019

 Championship  1ST Kai Gronberg
2ND Hunter Grosse-Pearen
 Open  1ST Noland McFarlane
2ND Mary Allen
3RD Stan Ryder
4TH John Tribe
LITTLE JUNIOR 1ST Lysia Ternier
2ND Sterling Therrien
3RD Thorfinn Van Der Tol
4TH Freija Van Der Tol
5TH Avery Davis
 JUNIOR 1ST Haako Van Der Tol
2ND Scarlett Johnston
INTERMEDIATE 1ST Dale McGregor
2ND Doreen Rail
SENIOR 1ST Marshal Fedorak
2ND Harley Jansen
3RD Lynn Tribe
4TH Angeline Slater
TWIN FIDDLE 1ST Elizabeth Ewen & Kai Gronberg
2ND Exton Harding & Hunter Grosse-Pearen
3RD Colin Mahoney & Angeline Slater
YOUTH 1ST Neela Rader
2ND Exton Harding
3RD Lucia Johnston
Out of Province Elizabeth Ewen
Peoples Choice Sterling Therrien
Youngest Fiddler Avery Davis
Eldest Fiddler Marshal Fedorak
Furthest Travelled Elizabeth Ewen

 

Contest held in Kelowna June 1, 2019

 Championship  1ST Chole Davidson
2ND Kai Gronberg
3RD Michael Burnyeat
4TH Lia Gronberg
 Open  1ST Maria Newton
2ND Noland Mcfarlane
3RD Mary Allen
4TH Stan Ryder
LITTLE JUNIOR 1ST Thorfinn Van Dertol
2ND Lukas Gwillim
3RD Sterling Therrien
4TH Avery Davis
 JUNIOR 1ST Tomas Grey
2ND Jessa Cleavland
INTERMEDIATE 1ST Doreen Rail
2ND Heather Bartel
3RD Karen Omit
4TH Shelly Thieran
SENIOR 1ST Harley Jansen
2ND Marshal Fedorak
3RD Jerry Achern
4TH Lynn Tribe
TWIN FIDDLE 1ST Kai Gronberg & Michael Burnyeat
2ND Harley Jansen & Exton Harding
YOUTH 1ST Exton Harding
2ND Neela Rader

 

2020

2019

2018

2017

 

Contest Results Held in

Quesnel October 6, 2018

Championship 1ST MICHAEL BURNYEAT
2ND CHLOE NAKAHARA
3RD ANITA MAMELA
4TH MARSHAL FEDORAK
Open 1ST LORAINE MARSHALL
2ND HUNTER GROSSE PEAREN
3RD MARY ALLEN
4TH
JANICE MEYER
5TH JOHN TRIBE
LITTLE JUNIOR 1ST N/A
JUNIOR 1ST ARYANNA LANGAN
2ND SAPHYRA LANGAN
   
INTERMEDIATE 1ST BARRY NAKAHARA
2ND DOREEN RAIL
SENIOR 1ST LYNN TRIBE
2ND BETH BRESSETTE
3RD ED MATCHET
4TH CLARK HILES
TWIN FIDDLE 1ST BARRY NAKAHARA & CHLOE NAKAHARA
2ND ANITA MAMELA & JANICE MEYER
3RD DOREEN RAIL & MARY ALLEN
4TH MICHAEL BURNYEAT & MARSHAL FEDORAK
5TH BETH BRESSETTE & DEBBIE HARRINGTON
YOUTH 1ST N/A
NOVICE 1ST DILIP MISTRY

 Contest Results held in

Kamloops September 8, 2018

 Championship  1ST KIA GRONBERG
2ND MICHAEL BURNYEAT
3RD ANITA MAMELA
4TH ELIZABETH EWEN
   
 Open  1ST VIC UKRAINETZ
2ND LORAINE MARSHALL
3RD RAYNIE GARVIS
  4TH
MARY ALLEN
   
LITTLE JUNIOR 1ST LYSIA TERNIER
2ND Sterling Therrian
 JUNIOR 1ST N/A
INTERMEDIATE 1ST COLIN MAHONEY
2ND DOREEN RAIL
  3RD
DALE MCGREGOR
   
SENIOR 1ST HARLEY JANSEN
2ND JOHN TRIBE
3RD MARSHALL FEDORAK
4TH ANGELINE SLATER
TWIN FIDDLE 1ST KIA GRONBERG & MICHEAL BURNYEAT
2ND EXTON HARDING & HARLEY JANSEN
3RD ANGELINE SLATER & COLIN MAHONEY
YOUTH 1ST EXTON HARDING
NOVICE 1ST GORDEN LYNN
OLDEST  MARSHALL FEDORAK
YOUNGEST Sterling Therrian
FURTHEST TRAVELED ELIZABETH EWEN

Provincial BC Fiddle Contest

Results held in 

Kelowna June 2, 2018

 Championship  1ST MICHAEL BURNYEAT
2ND LIA GRONBERG
3RD KIA GRONBERG
4TH CHLOE DAVIDSON
   
 Open  1ST HUNTER GROSSE PEAREN
2ND CRAIG FREEMAN
3RD LYNN TRIBE
   
LITTLE JUNIOR 1ST LEVI APPERLOO
2ND LUKAS GWILLIM
 JUNIOR 1ST JADEN APPERLOO
2ND ETIENNE GOUWS
3RD CAIYA TAYLOR-AINSLIE
4TH JESSA CLEVELAND
5TH RACHEL SIDDALL
INTERMEDIATE 1ST HEATHER BARTEL
2ND SHELLY THIERMAN
   
SENIOR 1ST HARLEY JANSEN
2ND JOHN TRIBE
3RD MARSHALL FEDORAK
4TH WAYNE ANGMAN
TWIN FIDDLE 1ST KIA GRONBERG & LIA GRONBERG
2ND CHLOE DAVIDSON & MICHEAL BURNYEAT
3RD HUNTER GROSSE PEAREN & EXTON HARDING
YOUTH 1ST NOLAN MACFARLAN
2ND NEELA RADER
3RD EXTON HARDING
4TH ANGELICA PHELAN
OUT OF PROVINCE 1ST KEN EMERY
2ND RAMONA BAILEY

2020

2019

2018

2017

 

 

Provincial BC Fiddle Contest Results held in 

Quesnel October 6, 2017

 Championship  1ST MICHAEL BURNYEAT
 2ND ANITA MAMELA
   
 Open  1ST HUNTER GROSSE PEAREN
2ND LORAINE MARSHALL
3RD BARRY NAKAHARA
4TH JANICE MEYER
LITTLE JUNIOR 1ST SCARLET  JOHNSTON
 JUNIOR 1ST JUCIA JOHNSTON
2ND ARYANNA LANGAN
3RD SAPHYRA LANGAN
NOVICE 1ST CHRISTOPHER HENDERSON
INTERMEDIATE 1ST EDNA LANSDOWNE
2ND PAUL MEDNIS
   
SENIOR 1ST MARSHALL FEDORAK
2ND BETH BRESSETTE
3RD ED MATCHET
TWIN FIDDLE 1ST LORAINE MARSHALL & HUNTER GROSSE PEAREN
2ND ANITA MAMELA & BARRY NAKAHARA

BC Fiddle Contest held in

Kelowna June 3, 2017

CHAMPIONSHIP  1ST MICHAEL BURNYEAT
2ND LIA GRONBERG
3RD QUIN ETHERRIDGE-PEDDEN
4TH CHLOE NAKAHARA
 
OPEN  1ST MARIA NEWTON
2ND SAGE KIRK
3RD BARRY NAKAHARA
4TH  JOHN TRIBE
 
LITTLE JUNIOR 1ST GRACE LAING
2ND MARIANNE
3RD LUKAS GWILLIM
 JUNIOR 1ST ANDERSON KYTE
2ND JESSA CLEVELAND
3RD ETIENNE GOUWS
4TH MAKENZIE PRUDEN
5TH  CAIYA TAYLOR-AINSLIE
INTERMEDIATE 1ST HEATHER BARTEL
2ND KAREN OMIT
3RD  SHELLY THIERMAN
SENIOR 1ST KEN EMERY
2ND HARLEY JANSEN
3RD BETH BRESSETT
4TH PAULINE CURTIS
TWIN FIDDLE 1ST LLIA GRONBERG & MICHAEL BURNEAT
2ND KEN EMERY & HARLEY JANSEN
3RD BARRY NAKAHARE & CHLOE NAKAHARA
YOUTH 1ST MAX DAY
2ND MARIA PHELAN
3RD NOLAN MACFALANE
4TH  NEELA RADER
5TH TATJANA TEIXEIRA

2020

2019

2018

2017